Advice on care

Advice on care

Customer privacy notice

Who we are

Advice on Care is a marketing/infomediary website run by Advice on Money and is dedicated to providing you with information about immediate need annuities. It does not give regulated personalised financial advice. To help you get regulated financial advice we pass any personal data you provide in our enquiry form to Care Financial who will then be responsible for any advice given.
We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our privacy policy is shown below.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form.
There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data. However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotation that you have requested.

We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

Advice on Money use the personal data which you provide to us in our enquiry form to pass to our regulated business Care Financial in order for them to advise you and to obtain FREE annuity quotes on your behalf.

By completing and submitting our enquiry form you will therefore be giving permission for us to pass this information to Care Financial who may then contact you via telephone sms or email.

We only collect the personal data which Care Financial will need to help understand your position and requirements.

We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

We do not send or sell your personal data to ANY third party unless we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us.

All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotation you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

How long do you keep my personal data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:

Email enquiries@adviceonmoney.co.uk

In writing: Data Protection Officer, Advice on Money, 267 Barrowby Road, Grantham, NG31 8NR
Telephone: 01476 403 537 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Personal Data” below.

To exercise this right please contact us as indicated below:

Email: dataprotection@adviceonmoney.co.uk

In writing: Advice on Money 267 Barrowby Road Grantham NG31 8NR
Telephone: 01476 403 537 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party care providers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How will Care Financial Use Your Information?

We pass data to Care Financial only so that they may contact you directly to discuss your requirements and provide you with your annuity quotes and or any other regulated financial advice on paying for care you may request. They will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you.
They may also need to process data about you in order to consider your requirements further and to advise you. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with their own date protection policy.
They may also wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with them.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable marketing site we use cookies on our website to provide information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary, to enhance the functionality of our website.

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive an initial email from us. This email will confirm you have used our website and that your enquiry has been passed to Care Financial. You cannot opt out of receiving this initial email.

Contact us

Head Office Address:
Advice on Care
267 Barrowby Road, Grantham,
Lincolnshire, NG31 8NR

Financial News

Our Digital Magazine

To receive every issue of our magazine by email, simply register your name and email address in the form below.

Cookie Policy    Privacy Notice    Disclaimer

The information contained in this web site is for general information only and is not financial, investment or tax advice. It is also subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to consumers based in the UK. If you would like to discuss a particular issue or generally ask us how we can advise on your particular situation then please contact us.

© Copyright 2021 Advice on Care.